Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; plgContentJw_allvideos has a deprecated constructor in /home3/beicomm/public_html/plugins/content/jw_allvideos/jw_allvideos.php on line 18

New Product

Single Mode Fiber Optic to Protect up to 36

The following describes the operation of a single mode fiber sensor cable to locate instruction attempts along a perimeter of a fence or oil or gas pipe line.

The laser light is sent from both ends of fiber one at 1550nm and the other end at 1310nm to  their respective receivers. When the fiber is either struck or vibrated the resulting disturbance is received by both receiver except the time when at which each receiver responds is the propagation delay of the fiber. This results in a time difference between the two receivers that represents the location on the fiber where the attempt occurred.

The following is a diagram of the fiber and controllers.

 Fiber Sensor ZPU controller Interconnects

unspecified

RLTD Reflected Light Time Differential